::Life's Little Mystery::

life requires lots of love, and loving brings life

Thursday, August 30, 2007

the night before it all begins

Tonight, the countdown begins with some at clubs, some at parties, some at karaoke joints, some shagging the night away and others at various places counting down to the day that marks the country's 50 years of independence.

And me?

I will be heading to the Royal London Circus! :) Just the thought of it makes the inner child in me do flips.

"Don't forget to wear your costume"

Oh i will! I will be wearing my elephant suit to become the graceful large presence that i never am, counting down to the 50 year old country that still behaves like the terrible twos. heh..

So apt.

And i will be spending my long weekend up in the hills, stuffed to the brim with six meals a day complete with yoga/taichi-filled activities to recharge my batteries before i geared up and head for WAR!! ARR!! (read: finals in two weeks)


Happy 50th Merdeka Malaysians!


Saturday, August 25, 2007


This video is really touching, and so truthful.

Happy Birthday by Flipsyde featuring Tatu


Wednesday, August 22, 2007

Whiny #4

I really dislike it when two person's decision can be wavered by so many people's two cents. And i dislike it most when one of the two starts to take on some two cents and get sucked into the idea. Urgh.

I am feeling so pissed off these few days! I get ticked off by the littlest, tiniest of things.

Most of which can be controlled, if only i had taken a deep breath and bit my tongue and swallowed the fire. Garrh!!

Adding insult to injury, my plans have been screwed over by so many. No one shares the same passion as i do! Tho some may say they do, but i highly doubt it.

Pessimist i have become. All i want is just something to lighten a heavy situation and i get an even heavier load of shit. fuckadoodledoo man.


Most of which up there may be a little blown out of proportion, hehe. But i am letting all the toxic out.. dramatised or as it is, whatever la.

"You will not be punished for your anger, instead, you will be punished by your anger"
- the Buddha


My stupid keyboard keys have switched places by themselves. -_- Now i don't know where's what.


Tuesday, August 14, 2007


Oh gosh, the internet connection today is driving me insane! I thought i have already accustomed myself with the pms connections with patience, but it's really treading on hot rocks today. Grr!

Nvm, on to the main purpose i'm here. :)

I was sifting through all my written materials today and found a speech i wrote in 2004 about Forgiveness. In it was a poem i nicked from Chicken Soup for the Soul, the book that really helps people get through emotional patches. Really, if you feel like crap that day, there are many other stories in there that is far worst than yours. Makes you feel less like a loser. Haha.

Okok, i'm digressing.

Anyway, this poem remains one of my most favourite poems till today because its message and meanings hit right home. No matter how old you are, what stage of life you are in, you can still identify with its meanings. It can be deep, it can just touch the surface, either way, it HITS i tell you! Lol.


(I edited it a little from the original ;p)

Forgive the sun who didn't shine
The sky has asked her in to dine
Forgive the rain for its attack
The clouds have tears they can't hold back
Don't hate the birds for they are free
Don't envy all the things they see
Don't block the wind, but hear its cry
Or else, that wind may pass you by
Life intends to not cause pain
The flowers bloom from all the rain
The storm will come and it will die
The stars at night lights up the sky
Forgive the world in which we live
We'll all find peace, when, we forgive



Monday, August 06, 2007

Thrift shopping

i tried my hand for the first time at thrift shopping. Boy was it fun rummaging through all the vintage clothes from Japan finding for one that suits.

Lots of vintage dresses from way back don't know when. My sis bought one dress that looks like those dresses that the ladies wear during the pearl harbor era. I myself got a sleeveless eyelet shirtdress and a slinky checkered number.

Five dresses and a lace vest for only RM47. What a steal rite!? hehe..

At first glance, the shop is just like any cheapo second hand shop in Shah Alam, where we would not even venture into. But go in and patiently rummage around, you may find some one of a kind vintage dresses that your mom may have had in the 70s or 80s that is so darn in now!

But i wont recommend this for those who can't stand the sight of anything other than spanking new items. :)