::Life's Little Mystery::

life requires lots of love, and loving brings life

Monday, December 31, 2007

Last of 2007

So it's pretty much the end of 2007. How time flies when you're having fun.. :p

Im not going to do a rundown of my year because i believe in looking towards the future instead and let bygones be bygones, and also coz it's just so time consuming!

I remember this time last year, i was still mourning the death of my popo while stressing over my 'nonexistant' internship with S. Now, i'm moving into the final leg of my grad school and trying hard to play as hard as i can while i can as a student. hehe. i've always believe in this motto- Work hard, play harder.

For those wondering about my trips to both Hanoi and across the causeway, i didn't buy much or rather, didn't buy ANYTHING in Hanoi because all the clothes they were selling were winter stuffs. Jackets, more jackets and more jackets. :( BUT, i did satisfy some of my retail cravings in spore! Woot.

So it's finally confirmed that come March, daddy will be an expat in Hanoi. His farewell parties have already started even as of now. Damn fast. I am so going to miss having him around. Sigh, another 2 full months.

Anyway, let's not end this year on an emo note shall we? hehe. Nanti next year all emo emo wan.

I hope everyone had had a fruitful 2007 and will continue to have a good, no wait, Great 2008 ahead with loads of happiness, blessings and MONEY! hehehe..

To everyone,

Have a Happy New Year!

Tuesday, December 18, 2007

How to marry a rich man?

Just something i received in my email today, and thought i'd share with all of you tai-tai wannabes. hahaha

I'm going to be honest of what I'm going to say here. I'm 25 this year. I'm very pretty, have style and good taste. I wish to marry a guy with $500k annual salary or above. You might say that I'm greedy, but an annual salary of $1M is considered only as middle class in New York . My requirement is not high. Is there anyone in this forum who has an income of $500k annual salary? Are you all married? I wanted to ask: what should I do to marry rich persons like you? Among those I've dated, the richest is $250k annual income, and it seems that this is my upper limit. If someone is going to move into high cost residential area on the west of New York City Garden , $250k annual income is not enough. I'm here humbly to ask a few questions:
1) Where do most rich bachelors hang out? (Please list down the names and addresses of bars, restaurant, gym)
2) Which age group should I target?
3) Why most wives of the riches is only average-looking? I've met a few girls who doesn't have looks and are not interesting, but they are able to marry rich guys
4) How do you decide who can be your wife, and who can only be your girlfriend? (my target now is to get married)

*************************Ms. Pretty*****************************************

Here's a reply from a Wall Street Financial guy:

Dear Ms. Pretty,
I have read your post with great interest. Guess there are lots of girls out there who have similar questions like yours. Please allow me to analyze your situation as a professional investor. My annual income is more than $500k, which meets your requirement, so I hope everyone believes that I'm not wasting time here.

From the standpoint of a business person, it is a bad decision to marry you. The answer is very simple, so let me explain. Put the details aside, what you're trying to do is an exchange of beauty and money: Person A provides beauty, and Person B pays for it, fair and square. However, there's a deadly problem here, your beauty will fade, but my money will not be gone without any good reason. The fact is, my income might increase from year to year, but you can't be prettier year after year. Hence from the viewpoint of economics, I am an appreciation asset, and you are a depreciation asset. It's not just normal depreciation, but exponential depre ciation. If that is your only asset, your value will be much worried 10 years later. By the terms we use in Wall Street, every trading has a position, dating with you is also a trading position. If the trade value dropped we will sell it and it is not a good idea to keep it for long term same goes with the marriage that you wanted. It might be cruel to say this, but in order to make a wiser decision any assets with great depreciation value will be sold or leased. Anyone with over $500k annual income is not a fool; we would only date you, but will not marry you.

I would advice that you forget looking for any clues to marry a rich guy. And by the way, you could make yourself to become a rich person with $500k annual income. This has better chance than finding a rich fool. Hope this reply helps. If you are interested in leasing services, do contact me.

Signed, J.P. Morgan

I'm leaving for vietnam in another 17 hours or so and i'm soo excited! Went for a manicure with mom and while waiting for her to be done with her mani and pedi, i walked over next door and managed to get myself a nice little dress to be worn for the dinner in vietnam.

Been thinking about what to wear so that i can match it with the black stockings i bought. And now that little electric blue number makes me feel a little like blair. hahaha.. JK.

A few days ago, i received news that someone got caught downloading and was fined RM700. And that's the minimum amount i heard! It goes up to about 25k or more. Sheesh. While this was all being told to me, i just finish downloading HM2 (i know, damn outdate! but the 1st one caught me :p) and Knocked up was halfway done.

So i had to reluctantly paused it in hopes that i may be able to finish it soon.

Such an irony. We complain about this place being corrupted with no respect for originality and yet we grumble and curse when something's being done about it.

Off to 'Nam people! ;)

Thursday, December 13, 2007

pre exam syndrome

This semester's subjects are the worst! I've never been so pissed off at a subject while studying as much as i have in this whole week, or rather, today. I'm memorizing and memorizing and none seems to stick in there! It's as if my brain's all lubricated and slippery, everything just slips out just as it comes in. AHHH!

And i think my hormones are all messed up again due to this. Sigh, i just went to the gynae last month for the same prob. I really don't want to be on that medication..

The last time i was on it, was the time where my weight ballooned and the pimples all came out to party. Stupid ovaries. Stupid ovaries stupid ovaries stupid ovaries. :(

Does that mean i'll have problems conceiving in the future? ... SNAP OUT OF IT SUE LYNN!

I am so depressed and stressed out. I think it's not just the paper that caused it, it's the damn hormones as well. My feelings just yo-yos around. On one hand, i'm so happy that it's my last paper tmrw and that my holiday begins right after that, then i get upset with myself for not spending more time on my notes and i beat myself up for it. sigh.

I think i should take a nap.. and wake up at 2am to continue stressing. :(

please stop and be normal again.. please..

Thursday, December 06, 2007

Chasing my own tail

I am supposed to be studying.. what with all the extra time that i have for only 2 subjects. But what am i doing? I am surfing crunchyroll and mtv online for videos. And not forgetting, GG. Aiyayayayai!

It's always like that during exam periods. I get so excited about my holiday escapades after my finals that i lose focus on my papers. Finals is on 12 & 14 Dec, and i'll be leaving for Vietnam on the 19 - 23 Dec, followed by Singapore from 24 Dec till 4 Jan.

I keep thinking about the crazy shopping in Vietnam and boxing day in Spore! Omg. How to focus on The History of PR in Malaysia and PR Campaign Planning and Management?

Moreover, i think i need a haircut. My hair is starting to make me look like a school girl, coz the ends are puffing and curling in, and the hair at the back is longer than the sides. Hmm.. cut now, and two weeks later, it'll look nice just in time for my escapades.

After i've chopped my mane off to the length it is now, i feel like i look so much fresher and more 'awake' than i do with heavy long hair. More so, i look younger and feel taller. But, recently i've received some comments about me looking more matured with this new hairstyle. Do I?

Sigh, it's these little no brainers that keeps me occupied during my study week. I wanted to go out so badly to cure my itching heart for some window shopping but luckily my uncle came back from UK so i had to stay home. Suddenly, it hit me. It is almost a year that my maternal grandmother had passed away. How time flies. It doesn't fly, it zaps past you and the next thing you know, you're knitting for your 30th grandchild. My oh my.

I think I'll pass out when my 30th grandchild comes along. haha.. My maternal grandmother is damn power! 40 grandchildren plus 15 great grand children and she remembers ALL their name. I don't even remember what i ate last night, let alone all the names! Sheesh. That's what i call, power.

This post is damn random, yes. I just need to verbally vomit all the unnecessary words and vocabs in my brain so that i can make way for more important informations. Hehe, or so i convince myself la.

Anyway, i'm selling some of my bajus online to earn more moolah so i can buy more clothes! The wheel of fortune. heheheh

Click here to view them. :)

Labels: , ,

Sunday, December 02, 2007


After hearing/reading so much about Gossip Girl everywhere.. i''ve become a fan. Lol.

Their clothes, shoes, lifestyle.. it's so enthralling! I feel like i'm living the A list life vicariously through them. Haha. Comparable to The OC, but much much more upper market in terms of clothings and lifestyle. I've never seen them drive.. only driven.

So nice right reen? hahaha ;)